Privacy Statement

1. PRIVACY AT A GLANCE

General Information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed under this text.

Data Collection on our Website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

How do we collect your data?Your data is collected on the one hand by the fact that you communicate it to us. This can, for example, be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis Tools and Third-Party Tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

2. GENERAL INFORMATION AND MANDATORY INFORMATION

Data Protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible Body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Art on Floor, Lifestyle, Coaching
Jeanet Hönig


Herrenacker 15
8200 Schaffhausen
Switzerland

‭+49 160 7173014‬
mail@jeanet-honig.com
jeanet-honig.com
  

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or together with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your Consent to Data Processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent that you have already given at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing that took place up until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of Appeal to the competent Supervisory Authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done to the extent that it is technically feasible.

SSL- or TLS-Encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from „http://“ to „https://“ and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted Payment Transactions on this Website

If there is an obligation to send us your payment data (e.g. account number for direct debit authorization) after the conclusion of a fee-based contract, this data is required for payment processing.

Payment transactions using the usual means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are carried out exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from „http://“ to „https://“ and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

With encrypted communication, your payment data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, Blocking, Deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Objection to Advertising Mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published as part of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The site operators expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising being sent, such as spam e-mails.

3. DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE

Cookies

Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you want (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server-Log-Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact Form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore exclusively based on your consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations that took place up until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Registration on this Website

You can register on our website to use additional functions on the site. We use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will refuse the registration.

For important changes, such as the scope of the offer or technically necessary changes, we use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

The data entered during registration is processed on the basis of your consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR). You can revoke any consent you have given at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will then be deleted. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Processing of Data (Customer and Contract Data)

Processing of data (customer and contract data) We collect, process and use personal data only insofar as they are necessary for the establishment, content design or change of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of our website (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill the user.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Data Transmission upon Conclusion of Contract for Online Shops, Dealers and Goods Dispatch

We only transmit personal data to third parties if this is necessary within the framework of contract processing, for example to the company entrusted with the delivery of the goods or the bank responsible for processing the payment. Any further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

4. ANALYSIS TOOLS AND ADVERTISING

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP Anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin

Sie können die Speicherung der Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser-Software verhindern; wir weisen Sie jedoch darauf hin, dass Sie in diesem Fall gegebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen dieser Website vollumfänglich werden nutzen können. Sie können darüber hinaus die Erfassung der durch den Cookie erzeugten und auf Ihre Nutzung der Website bezogenen Daten (inkl. Ihrer IP-Adresse) an Google sowie die Verarbeitung dieser Daten durch Google verhindern, indem Sie das unter dem folgenden Link verfügbare Browser-Plugin herunterladen und installieren: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection against Data Collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics deaktivieren.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in the Google data protection declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order Data Processing

We have concluded an order data processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic Characteristics in Google Analytics

This website uses the „demographic characteristics“ function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the point „Objection to data collection“.

5. NEWSLETTER

Newsletter Data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter.

We use the so-called double opt-in procedure to ensure that the newsletter is sent in a consensual manner. In the course of this, the potential recipient can be included in a mailing list. The user then receives a confirmation e-mail with the opportunity to confirm the registration in a legally secure manner. The address will only be actively included in the mailing list if the confirmation is received.

We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and offers. The newsletter is created and sent in a personalized way. In order to be able to offer regional offers and new products, we need your zip code and your location.

SendInBlue is used as newsletter software. Your data will be transmitted to SendInBlue. SendInBlue is prohibited from selling your data and using it for purposes other than sending newsletters. SendInBlue is a French certified provider.

More information can be found here: https://de.sendinblue.com/about/.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the members‘ area) remain unaffected.

The data protection measures are always subject to technical innovations, for this reason we ask you to inform yourself about our data protection measures at regular intervals by inspecting our data protection declaration.

SendInBlue

This website uses SendInBlue to send newsletters. The provider is SendInBlue – 7 rue de Madrid, 75008 Paris, France.

SendInBlue is a service with which, among other things, the sending of newsletters can be organized and analyzed. The data you enter for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored on the SendInBlue servers in France.

If you do not want an analysis by SendInBlue, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

Data Analysis by SendInBlue

With the help of SendInBlue it is possible for us to analyze our newsletter campaigns. For example, we can see whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked on. In this way, we can determine, among other things, which links were clicked particularly often.

We can also see whether certain previously defined actions were carried out after opening/clicking (conversion rate). For example, we can see whether you made a purchase after clicking on the newsletter.

SendInBlue also enables us to subdivide („cluster“) the newsletter recipients according to different categories. The newsletter recipients can be divided according to age, gender or place of residence, for example. In this way, the newsletters can be better adapted to the respective target groups.

Detailed information on the functions of SendInBlue can be found in the following link: https://de.sendinblue.com/.

Legal Basis

The data processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

Storage Duration

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of Newsletter2Go after you have canceled the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the members‘ area) remain unaffected.

For more information, see SendInBlue’s privacy policy at: https://de.sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/.

Conclusion of a Contract for Order Data Processing

We have entered into a contract with SendInBlue in which we oblige SendInBlue to protect our customers‘ data and not to pass it on to third parties. This contract can be viewed at the following link: https://de.sendinblue.com/legal/termsofuse/

6. PLUGINS AND TOOLS

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display text and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Google servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website was accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offering. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

7. PAYMENT PROVIDER

PayPal

On our website we offer, among other things, payment via PayPal. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”).

If you choose to pay via PayPal, the payment details you enter will be sent to PayPal.

Your data is transmitted to PayPal on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR (consent) and Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR (processing to fulfill a contract). You have the option to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the effectiveness of past data processing operations.


Data protection declaration from www.datenschutzexperte.de.
Date of this declaration from : 01.01.2022.